Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization, Demand Calendar AB, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

The privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in EU and US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Demand Calendar collects the following data:

  • If you fill out any forms og by other means submit information to our site, we will collct the submitted information, such as Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.), information about your business and your relevant areas of interest.
  • If you submit information to any of our online services for analysis we will collect and store the information you have submitted, such as key metrics,  financial data or Competitor set information.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Demand Calendar with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Submit information through our online services for analysis.

Demand Calendar may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Through third party system providers you have authorized to submit information directly to us.

How will we use your data?

Demand Calendar collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Provide you with data in the Demand Calendar service

When Demand Calendar processes your order/request, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Demand Calendar securely stores your data on servers located within the EU.

Competitor set information

Demand Calendar will keep your competitor set for as long as you remain a customer otherwise for up to 6 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your competitor set data.

Marketing

Demand Calendar would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • A list of our current partners is available on the Demand Calendar website

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Demand Calendar from contacting you for marketing purposes..

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email contact@demandcalendar.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Demand Calendar would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Demand Calendar for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Demand Calendar correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Demand Calendar to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Demand Calendar erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Demand Calendar restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Demand Calendar’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Demand Calendar transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@demandcalendar.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Demand Calendar uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Register your visits and track your visits over time.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Demand Calendar uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Demand Calendar uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Demand Calendar sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Hubspot tracking cookies. - Demand Calendar uses the Hubspot content publishing and marketing platform and your visits will be tracked by the use of Hubspots cookies.
  • Google Analytics. -  We use first-party cookies to track your visits to provide us with usage pattern information through the Google Analytics service.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Demand Calendar website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Demand Calendar keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9. May 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Demand Calendar’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@demandcalendar.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Demand Calendar has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: contact@demandcalendar.com

Address:

Demand Calendar AB

Klarabergsviadukten 63

Stockholm, 101 23

Sweden